Saudi Arabia: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "The Al Quwwat Al-Jawwiya Assa'udiaya (Royal Saudi Air Force) operated 9 Invaders between 1955 and 1976. All but one of these have been accounted for. <br>") |
No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Al Quwwat Al-Jawwiya Assa'udiaya (Royal Saudi Air Force) operated 9 Invaders between 1955 and 1976. All but one of these have been accounted for. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right; margin-left: 10px;" | |||
!colspan="4"|Saudi Arabian Air Force | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Saudi_Roundel.png|200px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Air Force:''' Royal Saudi Air Force<br/> | |||
Al Quwwat Al-Jawwiya Assa'udiaya | |||
|- | |||
|'''Division:''' Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|'''Wing:''' Unknwn | |||
|- | |||
|'''Active:''' 1955-1970? | |||
|- | |||
|'''Theater''' Middle East | |||
|- | |||
|'''Motto:''' Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|'''Number''' 9 | |||
|} | |||
Link to [[Invaders by Country]]. | |||
The Al Quwwat Al-Jawwiya Assa'udiaya (Royal Saudi Air Force) operated 9 Invaders between 1955 and 1976. All but one of these have been accounted for. Note that we are sure which USAF planes went to Saudi Arabia, however we are less sure about which Air Force plane became which Saudi Plane. | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Foreign S/N | |||
!USAF S/N | |||
!Delivered | |||
!SOC | |||
!Comments | |||
|- | |||
|301 | |||
|[[44-34671]] | |||
|May 1955 | |||
|unknown | |||
|Derelict at Jeddah in 1976. | |||
|- | |||
|302 | |||
|[[43-22679]] | |||
|16 Apr 1955 | |||
|unknown | |||
|Arrived 18 Feb 1954. Not handed over until 1955. Preserved at Riyadh Air Base. | |||
|- | |||
|303 | |||
|[[44-34103]] | |||
|16 Apr 1955 | |||
|unknown | |||
|Derelict at Jeddah in 1976. USAF serial not 100% confirmed. | |||
|- | |||
|304 | |||
|[[44-34113]] | |||
|16 Apr 1955 | |||
|unknown | |||
|Derelict at Jeddah in 1976. USAF serial not 100% confirmed. | |||
|- | |||
|305 | |||
|[[44-34114]] | |||
|16 Apr 1955 | |||
|unknown | |||
|Derelict at Jeddah in 1976. USAF serial not 100% confirmed. | |||
|- | |||
|306 | |||
|[[44-34139]] | |||
|Jun 1955 | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown. USAF serial not 100% confirmed. | |||
|- | |||
|307 | |||
|[[44-34138]] | |||
|Jun 1955 | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown. USAF serial not 100% confirmed. | |||
|- | |||
|308 | |||
|[[44-34144]] | |||
|16 Apr 1955 | |||
|unknown | |||
|Derelict at Jeddah in 1976. | |||
|- | |||
|309 | |||
|[[44-34194]] | |||
|Jun 1955 | |||
|unknown | |||
|Derelict at Jeddah in 1976. USAF serial not 100% confirmed. | |||
|- | |||
Latest revision as of 04:22, 6 October 2019
| Saudi Arabian Air Force | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Air Force: Royal Saudi Air Force Al Quwwat Al-Jawwiya Assa'udiaya | |||
| Division: Unknown | |||
| Wing: Unknwn | |||
| Active: 1955-1970? | |||
| Theater Middle East | |||
| Motto: Unknown | |||
| Number 9 | |||
Link to Invaders by Country.
The Al Quwwat Al-Jawwiya Assa'udiaya (Royal Saudi Air Force) operated 9 Invaders between 1955 and 1976. All but one of these have been accounted for. Note that we are sure which USAF planes went to Saudi Arabia, however we are less sure about which Air Force plane became which Saudi Plane.
| Foreign S/N | USAF S/N | Delivered | SOC | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 | 44-34671 | May 1955 | unknown | Derelict at Jeddah in 1976. |
| 302 | 43-22679 | 16 Apr 1955 | unknown | Arrived 18 Feb 1954. Not handed over until 1955. Preserved at Riyadh Air Base. |
| 303 | 44-34103 | 16 Apr 1955 | unknown | Derelict at Jeddah in 1976. USAF serial not 100% confirmed. |
| 304 | 44-34113 | 16 Apr 1955 | unknown | Derelict at Jeddah in 1976. USAF serial not 100% confirmed. |
| 305 | 44-34114 | 16 Apr 1955 | unknown | Derelict at Jeddah in 1976. USAF serial not 100% confirmed. |
| 306 | 44-34139 | Jun 1955 | unknown | unknown. USAF serial not 100% confirmed. |
| 307 | 44-34138 | Jun 1955 | unknown | unknown. USAF serial not 100% confirmed. |
| 308 | 44-34144 | 16 Apr 1955 | unknown | Derelict at Jeddah in 1976. |
| 309 | 44-34194 | Jun 1955 | unknown | Derelict at Jeddah in 1976. USAF serial not 100% confirmed. |