VU-10: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Planes) |
(→Planes) |
||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
!Date Out | !Date Out | ||
!Comments | !Comments | ||
|- | |||
|[[57991]] | |||
|[[44-35467]] | |||
|12 Jun 1946 | |||
|Sep 1947 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[77147]] | |[[77147]] | ||
Revision as of 21:55, 21 July 2021
| Utility Squadron 10 (VU-10) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Active: | |||
| Command Atlantic Command (LANT) | |||
| Motto: | |||
| Number | |||
Back to United States (Navy)
This page is under construction. It will contain information about US Navy JD-1 Invaders assigned to Utility Squadron 10 (VU-10).
History
The squadron was designated VJ-6 in 1945 and changed to VU-10 in Nov 1946.
VU-10 was named "Challengers" and was based out of Guantanamo Bay, Cuba.
The squadron was assigned Tail Code "UL" on 7 Nov 1946.
The squadron was assigned tail code "JH" in 1957.
Planes
| US Navy Bureau Number | USAF S/N | Date In | Date Out | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57991 | 44-35467 | 12 Jun 1946 | Sep 1947 | |
| 77147 | JH-22 | |||
| JH-23 | ||||
| 89081 | JH-25 | |||
| JH-30 | ||||
| JH-35 | ||||
| 140349 | JH-96 | |||
| UL-23 | ||||
| UL-33 | ||||
| 77163 | UL- | |||
| 77143 |